Our Privacy Policy

[Updated: 03/02/2022]

Multytude Limited (Companies House Number: 13085295), is located at Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, England, BN11 1QR and can be contacted at support@multytude.com. It is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number ZB023088. 

We use information about you (your ‘Personal Data’) for many reasons, which we will talk about below. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, Personal Data shall have the meaning defined by Article 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018 and Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Information about what to do if, for example, you want to make a complaint or ask us for your information is at the bottom of this privacy notice.  

1. Visit our website

What are we doing?

We run our website (Multytude.com) and collect information from you when you visit our website, when you contact us, or through cookies. Information about cookies is in the Cookies Notice below.

We also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or when you access our Service by or through a mobile device (“usage data”).

What is the information? 

The usage data includes information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access our website from a mobile device, the usage data includes information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Where do we store your information and keep it safe ? 

We store all our user data on Google Cloud and take all the necessary precautions to keep it safe. We host our website on Unicorn Platform (https://unicornplatform.com/). We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How long do we keep it for?

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Who do we share it with?

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties.

What is our lawful basis for doing this? 

We process your data under our legitimate interests (our commercial interests and provision of service), except where you consent to the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

Automated Decision-making

No automated decision making is involved that would have significant effects or legal effects on you. 

2. Use our live stream web dashboard

What are we doing? 

We use your personal data in order to set you up with a Multytude live stream dashboard account. We use your email address to send you newsletters, marketing and promotional materials about our company. You can always unsubscribe from these promotional emails using the unsubscribe links provided in the emails.

To enable our Service, we also ask that you connect the dashboard to your YouTube channel. We only require read-only, view access to your YouTube account in order to analyse live stream chat messages and perform the Services to you.

What is the information?

When you register by email or via your Google ID we will collect the below data collectively known as Account Data:

- First name

- Last name

- Email address

When you connect your YouTube channel to the dashboard, we only receive read-only, view access to your channel to collect the below data collectively known as YouTube Data:

- List of current live streams

- Chat messages on your live streams including author name, date and comment

Where do we store and keep your information safe?

Your Account Data and YouTube Data are stored on MongoDB and Google Cloud, and we take all the necessary precautions to keep it safe. We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How long do we keep it for?

Your Account Data and YouTube Data are kept for as long as your account is open. You can always request that your account be deleted by emailing us at support@multytude.com.

Who do we share it with?

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties.

What is our lawful basis for doing this? 

We process your data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests (our commercial interests and provision of service). 

Automated Decision-making

No automated decision making is involved that would have significant effects or legal effects on you.

3. Register for an account on our app

What are we doing? 

We use your personal data in order to set you up with a Multytude account and to enable you to start getting involved in conversations. Some of the information you provide at this stage is rewarded with points because we believe that your data and contributions to conversations on Multytude are valuable and shouldn’t be given away for free. To recognise that, we’ve designed a points system on Multytude, which you can redeem for rewards. You can read more about our Rewards system in our Terms of Service.

We use your email address to send you newsletters, marketing and promotional materials about our company. You can always unsubscribe from these promotional emails using the unsubscribe links provided in the emails.

We will ask for your permission to send you notifications.

What is the information?

When you register by email or via your Apple ID or Google ID we will collect your:

- First name

- Last name

- Email address

- Date of birth

- Gender

- Country

- City

If you would like to, you can also: 

- Upload a profile photo

- Register your interests

- Build your profile, including your occupation, marital status, how many children you have and their age range, whether or not you own a car, and other survey questions that may come up from time to time in the app or website. These data points are always optional for you to provide.

The above data is collectively referred to as “Account Data” throughout this document.

Where do we store and keep your information safe?

Your Account Data is stored on Google Cloud, and we take all the necessary precautions to keep it safe. We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How long do we keep it for?

Your Account Data is kept for as long as your account is open. You can always request that your account be deleted by emailing us at support@multytude.com.

Who do we share it with?

We partner with a company called GiftRocket, Inc. (trading as Tremendous) to manage our reward redemption process and allow you to choose your reward. In order to process redemptions, we only pass your name to them at the point of redemption. We do not share any other data with GiftRocket, Inc. You can access GiftRocker, Inc’s Terms of Service at ​​https://www.tremendous.com/terms and their Privacy Policy at https://www.tremendous.com/privacy.

What is our lawful basis for doing this? 

We process your data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests (our commercial interests and provision of service), except where we ask for permission to send you notifications, which is under the lawful basis of consent. 

Automated Decision-making

No automated decision making is involved that would have significant effects or legal effects on you. 

4. When you use our app

What are we doing? 

As a Multytude user, you can join rooms that interest you and provide open text answers with or without a photo or video upload (“User Generated Data”), which are then shown to other users in the room. You warrant that your open text answers and any photos or videos you may upload do not include any personal data about yourself or any other individual.

You are also able to earn additional points by joining Rewarded or Super Rewarded Rooms. If you choose to join these rooms, you will be required to share additional data with Multytude (“Rewarded Data”) for the duration of the room, which are detailed below. 

We use User Generated Data and Rewarded Data in aggregate to create room reports, discover trends or patterns in the data collected. We may then provide these room reports to our third-party clients for a fee or use the data for our own analysis. 

We may also use User Generated Data and Rewarded Data for the following purposes:

  • We use location information to identify the most visited public places, such as restaurants, hospitals, shopping malls, countries, etc. The location visits turn into consumer segments such as travellers, foodies, frequent shop visitors and alike. 
  • We use location and application related information to create consumer segments. 
  • We use all information to create consumer segments and then can send targeted push notifications to the individual users based on these segments, as long as they have consented to receiving push notifications.
  • We can use the information collected to create aggregated insights on people’s behaviour, shopping habits, travel habits, work habits, mobility and lifestyle and use this information commercially.

What is the information? 

User Generated Data include any open text answers, photo or video uploads that you input into the app.

Rewarded Rooms require device information such as:

  • Device information: type, model, operating system name, version, memory size and device sensors such as temperature, pressure, orientation.
  • Operator information: name of the operator, type of network connection
  • Network information (Wi-Fi and cellular): various performance parameters related to the quality of the network (for example, signal level, link speed)
  • Event information: date, time, name and usage metric of device events such as on/off, geofencing, new app installed, a new Bluetooth device is connected.
  • Application information: the names of the installed applications in the phone.
  • Devices neighbourhood: The name and types of the connected devices, such as cars, watches, TVs in the connection neighbourhood of the device.

Super Rewarded Rooms also require location information for the duration of the room. Location information is acquired through the use of GPS signals and approximate location services. 

We will always remind you via notifications to turn off Rewarded Data access when the corresponding Rewarded Room or Super Rewarded Room closes. 

Keep in mind that you are always in control of your data and can opt-in or opt-out of Rewarded Data sharing at any time via the Data Access Control page in the app settings.

Where do we store and keep your information safe?

Your User Generated Data is stored on Google Cloud. We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

We store Rewarded Data collected from your device in a pseudo-anonymised manner separately on our secure servers in the Veloxity cloud (www.veloxity.net). Pseudo anonymisation means that the data is kept with an anonymous identifier per each device and no personal identification or any information that may lead to a personal identification is kept or processed in this server. This includes identifiers like names, citizenship identifiers, credit card numbers, loyalty card numbers, phone numbers, IMSI or IMEI, social media identifiers, email addresses, home addresses, IP numbers and alike are NOT collected nor stored. 

We do not sell, rent or share any individual information with companies, organisations or individuals outside the company.

How long do we keep it for?

Your User Generated Data and Rewarded Data are kept for as long as your account is open. You can always request that your account be deleted by emailing us at support@multytude.com.

Who do we share it with?

We use User Generated Data and Rewarded Data in aggregate to create room reports, discover trends or patterns in the data collected. We may then provide these room reports to our third-party clients for a fee or use the data for our own analysis. 

We may include the contents of your User Generated Data in our room reports, but we will never share your Account Data such as name or email address in these reports.

What is our lawful basis for doing this? 

We process your data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests (our commercial interests and provision of service), except where we ask for permission to send you notifications, collect your location and device information, which is under the lawful basis of consent. 

Automated Decision-making

No automated decision making is involved that would have significant effects or legal effects on you. 

5. Limited Use

Multytude’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

6. Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we may work with are:

Apple Store In-App Payments:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/ / https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203027

Google Play In-App Payments:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us / https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en

7. Your rights

You have the following rights over your personal data:

1. To be informed about the collection and use of your data

2. To see a copy of your data 

3. To have any incorrect data corrected

4. To have data erased, but only if it is no longer needed 

5. To ask for it in a portable form, where this is applicable

6. To object to us processing your data, in some circumstances

7. To withdraw consent, where consent is the lawful basis for processing

8. To not be subject to solely automated decision making that has legal or similarly significant effects.

To make this sort of request, please contact us: support@multytude.com

You can also raise a concern with the regulator, details of which are at www.ico.org.uk.

8. Cookies Notice

Multytude ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on https://www.multytude.com (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How Multytude uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes only: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

- Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

- Performance cookies: which measure how often you visit our sites and how you use them. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with our content and to improve our sites and apps, so that users have a better experience. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users. We also use third-party cookies to help with performance. For example, the Google Analytics cookie gives us information such as your journey between pages and whether you have downloaded anything.

- Advertising cookies. We don’t serve any ads on our website or app. This type of cookies could only be used for example tracking views of embedded YouTube videos.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: