Our Privacy Policy

Effective date: 29/010/2021

Multytude Limited (Companies House Number: 13085295), is located at Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, England, BN11 1QR and can be contacted at info@multytude.com. It is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number ZB023088. 

We use information about you (your ‘personal data’) for many reasons, which we will talk about below. Information about what to do if, for example, you want to make a complaint or ask us for your information is at the bottom of this privacy notice.  

Visit our website

What are we doing? We run our website (Multytude.com) and collect information from you when you visit our website, when you contact us, or through cookies. Information about cookies is in the Cookies Notice below.

We also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website or when you access our Service by or through a mobile device (“usage data”).

What is the information?

The usage data includes information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access our website from a mobile device, the usage data includes information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Where do we store your information and keep it safe ?

We store all our user data on Google Cloud and take all the necessary precautions to keep it safe. We host our website on Unicorn Platform (https://unicornplatform.com/). We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How long do we keep it for? 

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Who do we share it with? 

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties.

What is our lawful basis for doing this?

We process your data under our legitimate interests (our commercial interests and provision of service), except where:

  1. you consent to the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.
  2. you consent to our use of location services. 

Automated Decision-making 

No automated decision making is involved that would have significant effects or legal effects on you. 

Register for an account on our app

What are we doing?

We use your personal data in order to set you up with a Multytude account and to enable you to start getting involved in conversations. 

What is the information? 

When you register by email or via your Apple ID or Google ID we will ask for your:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address

If you would like to, you can also: 

  • Upload a profile photo
  • Register your interests
  • Build your profile, including date of birth and gender.

We will ask for your permission to send you notifications.

Who do we share it with? 

We believe that the value of your experience shouldn’t be judged by your number of followers. To recognise that, we’ve designed a points system on Multytude, which you can redeem for rewards. We partner with a company called GiftRocket, Inc. (trading as Tremendous) to manage this reward redemption. In order to process redemptions, we only pass your name to them at the point of redemption. We do not share your email address with GiftRocket, Inc. No other third party has access to any of your personal data. You can access GiftRocker, Inc’s Terms of Service at ​​https://www.tremendous.com/terms and their Privacy Policy at https://www.tremendous.com/privacy.

What is our lawful basis for doing this?

We process your data under the lawful basis of legitimate interests (our commercial interests and provision of service), except where we ask for permission to send you notifications, which is under the lawful basis of consent. 

When you use our app

What are we doing?

We use your email address to send you newsletters, marketing and promotional materials about our company. 

What is the information?

We use your email address and name for this purpose. 

Where do we store and keep your information safe? 

We store all our user data on Google Cloud and take all the necessary precautions to keep it safe. We take reasonable industry-standard care in keeping all our data secure and in preventing any unauthorised access or unlawful use of it. All personal data we store and process is handled strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

How long do we keep it for? 

Your contact information is kept for as long as your account is open. 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we may work with are:

Apple Store In-App Payments:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/ / https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203027 

Google Play In-App Payments:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us / https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en 

Your rights

You have the following rights over your personal data:

1. To be informed about the collection and use of your data

2. To see a copy of your data 

3. To have any incorrect data corrected

4. To have data erased, but only if it is no longer needed 

5. To ask for it in a portable form, where this is applicable

6. To object to us processing your data, in some circumstances

7. To withdraw consent, where consent is the lawful basis for processing

8. To not be subject to solely automated decision making that has legal or similarly significant effects.

To make this sort of request, please contact us: support@multytude.com

You can also raise a concern with the regulator, details of which are at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies Notice

Multytude ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on https://www.multytude.com (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How Multytude uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes only: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

- Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

- Performance cookies: which measure how often you visit our sites and how you use them. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with our content and to improve our sites and apps, so that users have a better experience. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users. We also use third-party cookies to help with performance. For example, the Google Analytics cookie gives us information such as your journey between pages and whether you have downloaded anything.

- Advertising cookies. We don’t serve any ads on our website or app. This type of cookies could only be used for example tracking views of embedded YouTube videos.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: